Quantcast

Jacksonville's Reggie Crews and Goldsboro's Tara Simmons win ove - Greenville, NC | News | Weather | Sports - WNCT.com

Jacksonville's Reggie Crews and Goldsboro's Tara Simmons win overall titles at Coastal Plains Junior Amateur

Posted: Updated:
GREENVILLE, N.C. -

 

Jacksonville's Reggie Crews and Goldsboro's Tara Simmons were the overall winners as play wrapped up in the Coastal Plains Junior Amateur Tuesday.

Crews battled through heavy rain to fire a second round 66 to edge out Kinston's Riley Davis by a single shot.

Here are the final results for the tournament:

 

Boys 10 & under

1 Chilton Price, Winterville, NC 44-39--83

2 Simon Owens, Tarboro, NC 39-46--85

3 Andrew Gallagher, Grimesland, NC 47-42--89

4 Will Guidry, Winterville, NC 49-46--95

5 Abby Foster, Farmville, NC 51-46--97

T6 Charlie Corbett, Raleigh, NC 47-54--101

Dylan Wilkins, Chocowinity , NC 50-51--101

8 Sean Jung, Greenville, NC 53-52--105

9 Allison Gallagher, Grimesland, NC 55-54--109

10 Blake Clark, Greenville, NC 69-63--132

 

Boys 11 & 12

1 Alex Huml, Cary, NC 77-69--146

2 Brady Hooks, Clayton, NC 78-71--149

T3 Britt Stroud, Raleigh, NC 76-77--153

Peter Fountain, Raleigh, NC 77-76--153

5 Ethan Hall, Morehead City , NC 76-78--154

T6 Connor Dunn, Raleigh, NC 81-76--157

Lee Plummer, Raleigh , NC 76-81--157

T8 John Springfield, Emerald Isle, NC 85-87--172

Smith Brewer, Raleigh, NC 86-86--172

T10 Carter Rains, Greenville, NC 89-86--175

Joseph Bishop, Greenville , NC 89-86--175

12 James Talton, Raleigh, NC 87-90--177

T13 Adam Clark, Greenville, NC 91-91--182

Nick Owens, Cape Carteret, NC 92-90--182

Will Hawley, Raleigh , NC 96-86--182

16 Hoyt Lewis, Raleigh, NC 98-86--184

17 Dedan Wilkins, Chocowinity, NC 113-117--230

18 Chriseagle Kim, Cary , NC NC-WD--WD

 

Boys 13 & 14

1 Alec Foster, Farmville, NC 73-80--153

2 Jackson Stanley, Greenville, NC 74-81--155

3 Matthew Chandler, Washington, NC 81-76--157

4 Nic Brown, Winterville, NC 82-79--161

5 Nicholas Loy, Greenville, NC 79-84--163

6 Joeseph Cook, Rocky Mount , NC 82-87--169

7 Jack Dunn, Raleigh, NC 80-92--172

8 Bryce Jones, Goldsboro, NC 87-94--181

 

Boys 15 & 16

T1 John Thatch, New Bern, NC 73-73--146

Wesley Simmons, Goldsboro, NC 71-75--146

3 Bryce Hendrix, Greenville, NC 72-77--149

4 Andy Choi, Cary, NC 78-73--151

5 Christian Todd, Wake Forest, NC 73-79--152

6 Preyer Fountain, Raleigh , NC 78-75--153

7 Blake Taylor, Atkinson, NC 74-81--155

8 William Lewis, Zebulon, NC 77-82--159

T9 Nate Evans, Winterville, NC 83-77--160

Peter Birdsong, Washington, NC 78-82--160

11 Landon Toler, Farmville, NC 80-81--161

12 Zach Smith, Greenville, NC 83-85--168

T13 Logan Zimarino, Cape Carteret, NC 82-89--171

Will Lineberry, Winterville, NC 88-83--171

T15 Ben Potter, Kinston, NC 85-87--172

Garrett Honeycutt, Greenville, NC 92-80--172

17 Cole Jeffreys, Macclesfield, NC 87-86--173

18 David Simonsen, Johnson City, TN 84-91--175

T19 Joel Murphy, Ahoskie, NC 92-85--177

Preston Rhyn, Wilson, NC 86-91--177

21 Tucker Mooring, Bath, NC 92-89--181

22 Will Strickland, Wilson, NC 97-91--188

23 Robert Mayo, Blounts Creek, NC 105-121--226

 

Boys 17 & 18

1 Reggie Crews, Jacksonville, NC 73-66--139

2 Riley Davis, Kinston, NC 67-73--140

3 Neville Burton, Wake Forest, NC 68-73--141

T4 Curt Cameron Vanderhorst, Greenville, NC 74-68--142

Jonathon McLawhorn, Vanceboro, NC 74-68--142

T6 P.J. Kester, Wrightsville Beach, NC 70-74--144

Tanner Norris, Atlantic Beach, NC 71-73--144

8 Hutson Chandler, Graham, NC 72-73--145

T9 Nate Webb, Pinetops, NC 72-75--147

Ryan Barrett, Roanoke Rapids, NC 74-73--147

11 Terry Hamilton, Greenville , NC 74-74--148

12 Rielly Morton, Jacksonville, NC 77-73--150

13 Kyle Stone, Goldsboro, NC 79-72--151

14 David White, Kinston, NC 72-81--153

T15 Ryan Chatt, Tarboro, NC 77-80--157

Turner Garris, Wilson, NC 80-77--157

17 Layton Schiffman, Greensboro, NC 79-82--161

T18 Brent Carter, Greenville, NC 78-84--162

Ty Hall, Morehead City, NC 79-83--162

20 Jay Horne, Elm City , NC 87-76--163

21 Jacob Diab, Wilmington, NC 84-82--166

22 Andrew Simonsen, Johnson City , TN 80-87--167

23 Cutler Harris, Greenville, NC 83-85--168

 

Girls 12-14

1 Gabrielle Przybyszewski, New Bern, NC 85-95--180

2 Jenny Simonsen, Johnson City, TN 95-89--184

3 Dahee Jung, Greenville, NC 114-109--223

 

Girls 15-18

1 Tara Simmons, Goldsboro, NC 70-73--143

2 Amy Wooten, Clinton, NC 79-81--160

3 LeAnne Domitrovits, New Bern, NC 85-79--164

4 Kayla Ricks, Elm City, NC 90-90--180

5 Jenna Smith, Winterville, NC 91-92--183Gross Scores

Coastal Plains Junior Amateur

Hosted by: Bradford Creek Golf Course

Tournament Pairing Program - 7/2/2013 5:11 PM Page: 7

 

Powered by WorldNow

3221 South Evans Street
Greenville N.C. 27834

Telephone: 252.355.8500
Fax: 252.355.8568
Email: newsdesk@wnct.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.