Quantcast

NCHSAA Playoff Pairings - Greenville, NC | News | Weather | Sports - WNCT.com

NCHSAA Playoff Pairings

Posted: Updated:

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2013 FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

(teams were seeded on 10-game records, with schools allowed to drop a non-conference result if they played 11, but full season records are listed along with seed. The 4-A, 3-A and 2-A classifications seeds are listed for region; the 1-A classification seeds are by the pod.
 
CLASS 4-AA
 
EAST
16 Cary Green Hope (5-6) at 1 Raleigh Wakefield (10-1)
9 Raleigh Millbrook (9-3) at 8 Raleigh Leesville Road (8-3)
12 Wake Forest (8-3) at 4 Cary Panther Creek (9-2)
13 Wilmington Laney (6-4) at 4 Southern Pines Pinecrest (10-1)
14 Raleigh Sanderson (6-5) at 3 Fayetteville Jack Britt (8-3)
11 Holly Springs (6-5) at 6 Garner (8-3)
10 Hope Mills South View (8-3) at 7 Durham Riverside (7-3)
15 Fuquay-Varina (6-5) at 2 Apex Middle Creek (9-2)
 
WEST
16 Charlotte Zebulon Vance (5-6) at  1 West Forsyth (10-1)
 9 East Forsyth (9-2) at  8 Greensboro Grimsley (5-6)
 12 Charlotte Independence (7-4) at 5 Cornelius W.A. Hough (10-1)
 13 Charlotte Olympic (7-4) at 4 Matthews David Butler (8-3)
 14 Greensboro Page (6-5) at 3 Northwest Guilford (10-1)
 11 Richmond Senior (8-3) at 6 Lake Norman (8-3)
 10 West Mecklenberg (9-2) at 7 Charlotte Providence (7-4)
 15 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (6-5) at 2 Charlotte Mallard Creek (11-0)
 
 
CLASS 4-A
 
EAST
16 Wake Forest Heritage (6-5) at 1 Scotland (11-0)
 9 Southeast Raleigh (4-6) at 8 New Bern (8-3)
 12 Clayton (7-4) at 5 Durham Hillside (8-2)
 13 Southern Alamance (6-5) at 4 Knightdale (9-1)
 14 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (6-5) at 3 Greenville D.H. Conley (9-2)
 11 Greenville Rose (9-2) at 6 Fayetteville Pine Forest (10-1)
 10 Northern Durham (3-8) at 7 Wilmington New Hanover (8-3)
 15 Fayetteville Cape Fear (6-5) at 2 Wilmington Hoggard (10-1)
 
 
WEST
 16 Alexander Central (5-6) at 1 Mooresville (10-1)
 9 Southeast Guilford (9-2) at 8 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (8-3)
 12 Huntersville Hopewell (6-5) at 5 High Point Central (8-3)
 13 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (7-4) at 4 Charlotte Catholic (9-2)
 14 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (7-4) at 3 Mint Hill Rocky River (9-2)
 11 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-4) at 6 Watauga (8-3)
 10 North Davidson (9-2) at 7 Asheville T.C. Roberson (4-7)
 15 South Caldwell (5-6) at 2 Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
 

 
CLASS 3-AA
 
EAST
 16 Western Harnett (4-7) at 1 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (9-2)
 9 Wilson Fike (10-1) at 8 Lee County (9-2)
 12 Corinth-Holders (7-4) at 5 West Brunswick (3-7)
 13 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-7) at 4 Wilson Hunt (8-3)
 14 Hope Mills Gray's Creek (5-6) at 3 Cleveland (8-3)
 11 Rocky Mount (8-3) at 6 Orange (10-1)
 10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (8-3) at 7 Erwin Triton (9-2)
 15 Chapel Hill (4-7) at 2 Southern Durham (9-2)
 
WEST
 16 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-7) at 1 Shelby Crest (10-1)
 9  Gastonia Ashbrook (8-3) at 8 Asheville Clyde A. Erwin (9-1)
 12 South Iredell (8-3) at 5 Statesville (6-5)
 13 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (7-4) at 4 Monroe Sun Valley (7-4)
 14 Eastern Guilford (7-4) at 3 Northern Guilford (9-2)
 11 Asheboro (7-4) at 6 Central Cabarrus (10-1)
 10 Ledford (7-4) at 7 Weddington (9-2)
 15 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (4-7) at 2 Asheville (9-2)
 
 
CLASS 3-A
 
EAST
 16 Hampstead Topsail (4-7) at 1 Havelock (11-0)
 9 Anson (5-6) at 8 Southern Guilford (6-5)
 12 West Craven (7-4) at 5 Jacksonville (8-3)
 13 Burlington Williams (7-4) at 4 North Forsyth (6-5)
 14 West Carteret (6-5) at 3 Eastern Wayne (8-2)
 11 Southern Nash (8-3) at 6 Swansboro (8-3)
 10 Pittsboro Northwood (8-3) at 7 Eastern Alamance (8-3)
 15 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (4-7) at 2 Western Alamance (10-1)
 
 
WEST
 16 East Rowan (4-7) at 1 Morganton Freedom (10-1)
 9 Gastonia Forestview (7-4) at 8 China Grove Jesse Carson (7-4)
 12 Morganton Patton (7-4) at 5 Lenoir Hibriten (10-1)
 13 Hickory (6-5) at 4 Canton Pisgah (8-3)
 14 West Rowan (7-4) at 3 Belmont South Point (11-0)
 11 North Gaston (6-5) at 6 Lawndale Burns (10-1)
 10 Monroe Piedmont (7-4) at 7 Waynesville Tuscola (8-3)
 15 Northwest Cabarrus (6-5) at 2 Concord (11-0)
 
CLASS 2-AA
 
EAST
 16 SouthWest Edgecombe (5-6) at 1 High Point Andrews (9-1)
 9 Randleman (8-3) at 8 North Brunswick (8-3)
 12 St. Paul's (8-3) at 5 Northside (Jacksonville) (8-3)
 13 Hertford County (6-5) at 4 South Granville (9-2)
 14 North Pitt (6-5) at 3 Washington (9-2)
 11 Greene Central (3-8) at 6 Bunn (7-4)
 10 Franklinton (8-3) at 7 Kinston (6-5)
 15 East Duplin (5-6) at 2 Currituck (9-2)
 
WEST
 16 Monroe Parkwood (5-6) at 1 Franklin (11-0)
 9 Marshville Forest Hills (5-6) at 8 Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-4)
 12 West Lincoln (7-4) at 5 Gastonia Hunter Huss (4-7)
 13 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-4) at 4 Ashe County (7-4)
 14 Catawba Bandys (5-6) at 3 East Lincoln (7-4)
 11 East Bend Forbush (6-5) at 6 Maiden (10-1)
 10 East Davidson (9-2) at 7 West Stokes (8-3)
 15 R-S Central (5-5) at 2 Monroe (9-2)
 
CLASS 2-A
 
EAST
 16 West Bladen (5-6) at 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)
 9 Graham (5-6) at 8 Wilson Beddingfield (7-4)
 12 Newton Grove Midway (9-2) at 5 Edenton Holmes (8-3)
 13 Fairmont (8-3) at 4 Ayden-Grifton (5-6)
 14 East Bladen (6-5) at 3 Clinton (7-3)
 11 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (5-6) at 6 Southwest Onslow (8-3)
 10 Farmville Central (8-2) at 7 Eastern Randolph (7-4)
 15 Southern Vance (5-6) at 2 South Columbus (8-3)
 
 
WEST
 16 Lake Norman Charter (5-6) at 1 Winston-Salem Carver (10-1)
 9 Lincolnton (7-4) at 8 Thomasville (5-6)
 12 Madison (6-4) at 5 Polk County (8-3)
 13 Hendersonville (5-6) at 4 Reidsville (9-2)
 14 Brevard (5-6) at 3 North Wilkes (9-2)
 11 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (7-4) at 6 Shelby (7-4)
 10 Mount Pleasant (5-6) at 7 Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (8-2)
 15 Surry Central (5-6) at 2 North Rowan (11-0)
 
CLASS 1-AA
 
EAST
 8 Seven Springs Spring Creek (3-8) at 1 Tarboro (9-2)
 5 East Carteret (5-6) at 4 Camden (6-5)
 6 Perquimans (5-6) at 3 Riverside (Martin) (7-4)
 7 Gates County (4-7) at 2 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-2)
 
MIDEAST
 8 Rose Hill Union (3-8) at 1 Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
 5 Granville Central (7-4) at 4 Princeton (8-3)
 6 Lakewood (7-4) at 3 Louisburg (8-3)
 7 Rosewood (4-7) at 2 Whiteville (9-2)
 
MIDWEST
 8 North Moore (2-9) at 1 West Montgomery (10-1)
 5 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (7-4) at 4 North Stanly (8-3)
 6 Walkertown (8-3) at 3 East Surry (9-2)
 7 East Montgomery (6-5) at 2 Mount Airy (8-3)
 
WEST
 8 East Wilkes (1-10) at 1 Swain County (9-2)
 5 Bessemer City (6-5) at 4 Avery (4-7)
 6 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-10) at 3 Cherryville (5-6)
 7 Mitchell (1-10) at 2 Boonville Starmount (8-3)
 
 
CLASS 1-A
 
EAST
 8 Creswell (3-8) at 1 Plymouth (10-0)
 5 Pinetown Northside (6-5) at 4 Manteo (7-4)
 6 Columbia at 3 Northampton County (8-3)
 7 Chocowinity Southside (3-8) at 2 Pamlico County (7-4)
 
MIDEAST
 8 Northwest Halifax (1-10) at 1 Lejeune (10-1)
 5 North Duplin (4-7) at 4 Weldon (4-7)
 6 East Columbus (4-7) at 3 North Edgecombe (5-5)
 7 Rocky Mount Prep (2-9) at 2 Southeast Halifax (7-4)
 
MIDWEST
 8 Chatham Central (2-9) at 1 Albemarle (8-3)
 5 South Stanly (3-8) at  4 Monroe Union Academy (5-5)
 6 Winston-Salem Atkins (2-8) at 3 South Robeson (6-5)
 7 West Columbus (2-9) at 2 Community School of Davidson (4-7)
 
WEST
 8 Rosman (3-8) at 1 Murphy (8-3)
 5 Elkin (6-5) at 4 Alleghany (6-5)
 6 Andrews (4-7) at 3 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (8-3)
 7 Hayesville (4-7) at 2 Robbinsville (9-2)
 

  • Most Recent SlideshowsMore>>

  • AP PHOTOS: Coal-exporting town fights rising seas

    AP PHOTOS: Coal-exporting town fights rising seas

    Wednesday, July 30 2014 6:56 PM EDT2014-07-30 22:56:37 GMT
    Norfolk is trapped between the causes and consequences of global warming.
    Norfolk is trapped between the causes and consequences of global warming.
  • AP PHOTOS: Cambodians attend Khmer Rouge tribunal

    AP PHOTOS: Cambodians attend Khmer Rouge tribunal

    Wednesday, July 30 2014 8:36 AM EDT2014-07-30 12:36:41 GMT
    By The Associated Press Buddhist monks and ordinary Cambodians attended a hearing Wednesday in which a U.N.-backed tribunal prepared for the genocide trial later this year of two surviving...
    By The Associated Press Buddhist monks and ordinary Cambodians attended a hearing Wednesday in which a U.N.-backed tribunal prepared for the genocide trial later this year of two surviving leaders of the...
  • AP PHOTOS: Face of Syrian war seen in youngest

    AP PHOTOS: Face of Syrian war seen in youngest

    Wednesday, July 30 2014 4:28 AM EDT2014-07-30 08:28:08 GMT
    At Jordan's Zaatari refugee camp near the border with Syria, the horror of the neighboring country's civil war can be seen in the faces of its youngest refugees.
    At Jordan's Zaatari refugee camp near the border with Syria, the horror of the neighboring country's civil war can be seen in the faces of its youngest refugees.
Powered by WorldNow

3221 South Evans Street
Greenville N.C. 27834

Telephone: 252.355.8500
Fax: 252.355.8568
Email: newsdesk@wnct.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.