NCHSAA Playoff Pairings - WNCT

NCHSAA Playoff Pairings

Posted: Updated:

 

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2013 FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

(teams were seeded on 10-game records, with schools allowed to drop a non-conference result if they played 11, but full season records are listed along with seed. The 4-A, 3-A and 2-A classifications seeds are listed for region; the 1-A classification seeds are by the pod.
 
CLASS 4-AA
 
EAST
16 Cary Green Hope (5-6) at 1 Raleigh Wakefield (10-1)
9 Raleigh Millbrook (9-3) at 8 Raleigh Leesville Road (8-3)
12 Wake Forest (8-3) at 4 Cary Panther Creek (9-2)
13 Wilmington Laney (6-4) at 4 Southern Pines Pinecrest (10-1)
14 Raleigh Sanderson (6-5) at 3 Fayetteville Jack Britt (8-3)
11 Holly Springs (6-5) at 6 Garner (8-3)
10 Hope Mills South View (8-3) at 7 Durham Riverside (7-3)
15 Fuquay-Varina (6-5) at 2 Apex Middle Creek (9-2)
 
WEST
16 Charlotte Zebulon Vance (5-6) at  1 West Forsyth (10-1)
 9 East Forsyth (9-2) at  8 Greensboro Grimsley (5-6)
 12 Charlotte Independence (7-4) at 5 Cornelius W.A. Hough (10-1)
 13 Charlotte Olympic (7-4) at 4 Matthews David Butler (8-3)
 14 Greensboro Page (6-5) at 3 Northwest Guilford (10-1)
 11 Richmond Senior (8-3) at 6 Lake Norman (8-3)
 10 West Mecklenberg (9-2) at 7 Charlotte Providence (7-4)
 15 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (6-5) at 2 Charlotte Mallard Creek (11-0)
 
 
CLASS 4-A
 
EAST
16 Wake Forest Heritage (6-5) at 1 Scotland (11-0)
 9 Southeast Raleigh (4-6) at 8 New Bern (8-3)
 12 Clayton (7-4) at 5 Durham Hillside (8-2)
 13 Southern Alamance (6-5) at 4 Knightdale (9-1)
 14 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (6-5) at 3 Greenville D.H. Conley (9-2)
 11 Greenville Rose (9-2) at 6 Fayetteville Pine Forest (10-1)
 10 Northern Durham (3-8) at 7 Wilmington New Hanover (8-3)
 15 Fayetteville Cape Fear (6-5) at 2 Wilmington Hoggard (10-1)
 
 
WEST
 16 Alexander Central (5-6) at 1 Mooresville (10-1)
 9 Southeast Guilford (9-2) at 8 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (8-3)
 12 Huntersville Hopewell (6-5) at 5 High Point Central (8-3)
 13 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (7-4) at 4 Charlotte Catholic (9-2)
 14 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (7-4) at 3 Mint Hill Rocky River (9-2)
 11 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-4) at 6 Watauga (8-3)
 10 North Davidson (9-2) at 7 Asheville T.C. Roberson (4-7)
 15 South Caldwell (5-6) at 2 Greensboro Dudley (10-0)
 

 
CLASS 3-AA
 
EAST
 16 Western Harnett (4-7) at 1 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (9-2)
 9 Wilson Fike (10-1) at 8 Lee County (9-2)
 12 Corinth-Holders (7-4) at 5 West Brunswick (3-7)
 13 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-7) at 4 Wilson Hunt (8-3)
 14 Hope Mills Gray's Creek (5-6) at 3 Cleveland (8-3)
 11 Rocky Mount (8-3) at 6 Orange (10-1)
 10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (8-3) at 7 Erwin Triton (9-2)
 15 Chapel Hill (4-7) at 2 Southern Durham (9-2)
 
WEST
 16 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (4-7) at 1 Shelby Crest (10-1)
 9  Gastonia Ashbrook (8-3) at 8 Asheville Clyde A. Erwin (9-1)
 12 South Iredell (8-3) at 5 Statesville (6-5)
 13 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (7-4) at 4 Monroe Sun Valley (7-4)
 14 Eastern Guilford (7-4) at 3 Northern Guilford (9-2)
 11 Asheboro (7-4) at 6 Central Cabarrus (10-1)
 10 Ledford (7-4) at 7 Weddington (9-2)
 15 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (4-7) at 2 Asheville (9-2)
 
 
CLASS 3-A
 
EAST
 16 Hampstead Topsail (4-7) at 1 Havelock (11-0)
 9 Anson (5-6) at 8 Southern Guilford (6-5)
 12 West Craven (7-4) at 5 Jacksonville (8-3)
 13 Burlington Williams (7-4) at 4 North Forsyth (6-5)
 14 West Carteret (6-5) at 3 Eastern Wayne (8-2)
 11 Southern Nash (8-3) at 6 Swansboro (8-3)
 10 Pittsboro Northwood (8-3) at 7 Eastern Alamance (8-3)
 15 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (4-7) at 2 Western Alamance (10-1)
 
 
WEST
 16 East Rowan (4-7) at 1 Morganton Freedom (10-1)
 9 Gastonia Forestview (7-4) at 8 China Grove Jesse Carson (7-4)
 12 Morganton Patton (7-4) at 5 Lenoir Hibriten (10-1)
 13 Hickory (6-5) at 4 Canton Pisgah (8-3)
 14 West Rowan (7-4) at 3 Belmont South Point (11-0)
 11 North Gaston (6-5) at 6 Lawndale Burns (10-1)
 10 Monroe Piedmont (7-4) at 7 Waynesville Tuscola (8-3)
 15 Northwest Cabarrus (6-5) at 2 Concord (11-0)
 
CLASS 2-AA
 
EAST
 16 SouthWest Edgecombe (5-6) at 1 High Point Andrews (9-1)
 9 Randleman (8-3) at 8 North Brunswick (8-3)
 12 St. Paul's (8-3) at 5 Northside (Jacksonville) (8-3)
 13 Hertford County (6-5) at 4 South Granville (9-2)
 14 North Pitt (6-5) at 3 Washington (9-2)
 11 Greene Central (3-8) at 6 Bunn (7-4)
 10 Franklinton (8-3) at 7 Kinston (6-5)
 15 East Duplin (5-6) at 2 Currituck (9-2)
 
WEST
 16 Monroe Parkwood (5-6) at 1 Franklin (11-0)
 9 Marshville Forest Hills (5-6) at 8 Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-4)
 12 West Lincoln (7-4) at 5 Gastonia Hunter Huss (4-7)
 13 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-4) at 4 Ashe County (7-4)
 14 Catawba Bandys (5-6) at 3 East Lincoln (7-4)
 11 East Bend Forbush (6-5) at 6 Maiden (10-1)
 10 East Davidson (9-2) at 7 West Stokes (8-3)
 15 R-S Central (5-5) at 2 Monroe (9-2)
 
CLASS 2-A
 
EAST
 16 West Bladen (5-6) at 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)
 9 Graham (5-6) at 8 Wilson Beddingfield (7-4)
 12 Newton Grove Midway (9-2) at 5 Edenton Holmes (8-3)
 13 Fairmont (8-3) at 4 Ayden-Grifton (5-6)
 14 East Bladen (6-5) at 3 Clinton (7-3)
 11 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (5-6) at 6 Southwest Onslow (8-3)
 10 Farmville Central (8-2) at 7 Eastern Randolph (7-4)
 15 Southern Vance (5-6) at 2 South Columbus (8-3)
 
 
WEST
 16 Lake Norman Charter (5-6) at 1 Winston-Salem Carver (10-1)
 9 Lincolnton (7-4) at 8 Thomasville (5-6)
 12 Madison (6-4) at 5 Polk County (8-3)
 13 Hendersonville (5-6) at 4 Reidsville (9-2)
 14 Brevard (5-6) at 3 North Wilkes (9-2)
 11 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (7-4) at 6 Shelby (7-4)
 10 Mount Pleasant (5-6) at 7 Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (8-2)
 15 Surry Central (5-6) at 2 North Rowan (11-0)
 
CLASS 1-AA
 
EAST
 8 Seven Springs Spring Creek (3-8) at 1 Tarboro (9-2)
 5 East Carteret (5-6) at 4 Camden (6-5)
 6 Perquimans (5-6) at 3 Riverside (Martin) (7-4)
 7 Gates County (4-7) at 2 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-2)
 
MIDEAST
 8 Rose Hill Union (3-8) at 1 Warsaw James Kenan (10-0)
 5 Granville Central (7-4) at 4 Princeton (8-3)
 6 Lakewood (7-4) at 3 Louisburg (8-3)
 7 Rosewood (4-7) at 2 Whiteville (9-2)
 
MIDWEST
 8 North Moore (2-9) at 1 West Montgomery (10-1)
 5 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (7-4) at 4 North Stanly (8-3)
 6 Walkertown (8-3) at 3 East Surry (9-2)
 7 East Montgomery (6-5) at 2 Mount Airy (8-3)
 
WEST
 8 East Wilkes (1-10) at 1 Swain County (9-2)
 5 Bessemer City (6-5) at 4 Avery (4-7)
 6 Gastonia Highland Tech (1-10) at 3 Cherryville (5-6)
 7 Mitchell (1-10) at 2 Boonville Starmount (8-3)
 
 
CLASS 1-A
 
EAST
 8 Creswell (3-8) at 1 Plymouth (10-0)
 5 Pinetown Northside (6-5) at 4 Manteo (7-4)
 6 Columbia at 3 Northampton County (8-3)
 7 Chocowinity Southside (3-8) at 2 Pamlico County (7-4)
 
MIDEAST
 8 Northwest Halifax (1-10) at 1 Lejeune (10-1)
 5 North Duplin (4-7) at 4 Weldon (4-7)
 6 East Columbus (4-7) at 3 North Edgecombe (5-5)
 7 Rocky Mount Prep (2-9) at 2 Southeast Halifax (7-4)
 
MIDWEST
 8 Chatham Central (2-9) at 1 Albemarle (8-3)
 5 South Stanly (3-8) at  4 Monroe Union Academy (5-5)
 6 Winston-Salem Atkins (2-8) at 3 South Robeson (6-5)
 7 West Columbus (2-9) at 2 Community School of Davidson (4-7)
 
WEST
 8 Rosman (3-8) at 1 Murphy (8-3)
 5 Elkin (6-5) at 4 Alleghany (6-5)
 6 Andrews (4-7) at 3 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (8-3)
 7 Hayesville (4-7) at 2 Robbinsville (9-2)
 

  • ECU SportsMore>>

  • Pirates top UNC for first time since 2009

    Pirates top UNC for first time since 2009

    Tuesday, April 22 2014 10:38 PM EDT2014-04-23 02:38:01 GMT
    – Ryan Williams picked up his nation leading 10th win, while Zach Houchins went 4-for-4 with a run scored Tuesday night helping East Carolina to a 3-2 non-conference win over North Carolina at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.  
    – Ryan Williams picked up his nation leading 10th win, while Zach Houchins went 4-for-4 with a run scored Tuesday night helping East Carolina to a 3-2 non-conference win over North Carolina at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.  
  • Pirates drop 5-3 decision to ODU in non-conference game

    Pirates drop 5-3 decision to ODU in non-conference game

    Tuesday, April 22 2014 7:10 AM EDT2014-04-22 11:10:11 GMT
    Old Dominion plated a run in five of nine innings and held off a late East Carolina rally skipping out of town with a 5-3 win Monday night at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.
    Old Dominion plated a run in five of nine innings and held off a late East Carolina rally skipping out of town with a 5-3 win Monday night at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.
  • ECU splits doubleheader to claim series over Middle Tennessee

    ECU splits doubleheader to claim series over Middle Tennessee

    Friday, April 18 2014 11:03 PM EDT2014-04-19 03:03:23 GMT
    Zach Houchins belted his second home run of the season, while East Carolina hurlers Tyler Bolton and Ryan Williams allowed one run in a 5-1 series win in game two of the Friday doubleheader against Middle Tennessee at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.
    Zach Houchins belted his second home run of the season, while East Carolina hurlers Tyler Bolton and Ryan Williams allowed one run in a 5-1 series win in game two of the Friday doubleheader against Middle Tennessee at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.
  • SportsMore>>

  • Pirates top UNC for first time since 2009

    Pirates top UNC for first time since 2009

    Tuesday, April 22 2014 10:38 PM EDT2014-04-23 02:38:01 GMT
    – Ryan Williams picked up his nation leading 10th win, while Zach Houchins went 4-for-4 with a run scored Tuesday night helping East Carolina to a 3-2 non-conference win over North Carolina at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.  
    – Ryan Williams picked up his nation leading 10th win, while Zach Houchins went 4-for-4 with a run scored Tuesday night helping East Carolina to a 3-2 non-conference win over North Carolina at Lewis Field inside Clark-LeClair Stadium.  
  • MLB suspends 4 after Brewers-Pirates brawl

    MLB suspends 4 after Brewers-Pirates brawl

    Tuesday, April 22 2014 7:14 PM EDT2014-04-22 23:14:11 GMT
    Major League Baseball has suspended four players involved in last Sunday's brawl between the Pittsburgh Pirates and the Milwaukee Brewers.
    Major League Baseball has suspended four players involved in last Sunday's brawl between the Pittsburgh Pirates and the Milwaukee Brewers.
  • Tennessee hires Southern Mississippi's Tyndall

    Tennessee hires Southern Mississippi's Tyndall

    Tuesday, April 22 2014 5:34 PM EDT2014-04-22 21:34:41 GMT
    Tennessee is counting on Southern Mississippi's Donnie Tyndall to make the same successful transition from the mid-major ranks as the Volunteers' last two basketball coaches.
    Tennessee's coaching position had just become available when Donnie Tyndall received a text message urging him to pursue the job.
Powered by WorldNow

3221 South Evans Street
Greenville N.C. 27834

Telephone: 252.355.8500
Fax: 252.355.8568
Email: newsdesk@wnct.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.