D.H. Conley, J.H. Rose, North Lenoir, Bear Grass Charter, East Carteret advance in state baseball playoffs

High School

Japan 2020

More Japan 2020

GREENVILLE, N.C. (WNCT) — Saturday will be a busy day for a number of area high school baseball teams.

D.H. Conley and J.H. Rose picked up victories on Thursday along with Bear Grass Charter, North Lenoir, East Carteret and First Flight. Each of those teams is expected to be in action Saturday, with Conley and North Lenoir hosting games.

Class 1-A East

Second round (Thursday games)

No. 1 Perquimans 10, No. 9 Hobbton 0

No. 4 Bear Grass 4, No. 12 John A. Holmes 0

No. 3 East Carteret 9, No. 11 Princeton 5

No. 2 Granville Central 6, No. 10 East Wake Academy 0

Third round (Games scheduled for Saturday)

No. 4 Bear Grass (13-1) at No. 1 Perquimans (14-2)

No. 3 East Carteret (13-3) at No. 2 Granville Central (9-7)

First round

No. 1 Perquimans 16, No. 16 Ocracoke 0

No. 9 Hobbton 6, No. 8 East Columbus 0

No. 12 John A. Holmes 3, No. 5 Roxboro Community 1

No. 4 Bear Grass Charter 2, No. 13 North Duplin 1

No. 3 East Carteret 8, No. 14 West Columbus 5

No. 11 Princeton 5, No. 6 Tarboro 1

No. 10 East Wake Academy 3, No. 7 Rosewood 2

No. 2 Granville Central 4, No. 15 Voyager Academy 1

West region first-round scores

==========

Class 2-A East

Second round (Thursday games)

No. 9 East Bladen 13, No. 16 North Pitt 3

No. 4 North Lenoir 6, No. 5 Roanoke Rapids 5

No. 6 First Flight 3, No. 14 Whiteville 2

No. 10 Randleman 10, No. 15 Southwest Onslow 0

Third round (Games scheduled for Saturday)

No. 9 East Bladen (11-4) at No. 4 North Lenoir (13-3)

No. 10 Randleman (15-1) at No. 6 First Flight (15-0)

First round

No. 16 North Pitt 2, No. 1 McMichael 1

No. 9 East Bladen 6, No. 8 Croatan 1

No. 5 Roanoke Rapids 7, No. 12 West Craven 3

No. 4 North Lenoir 6, No. 13 Providence Grove 2

No. 14 Whiteville 1, No. 3 Midway 0

No. 6 First Flight 6, No. 11 East Duplin 5

No. 10 Randleman 17, No. 7 Reidsville 0

No. 15 Southwest Onslow 7, No. 4 North Johnston 5

West region first-round scores

==========

Class 3-A East

Second round (Thursday games)

No. 1 Northern Guilford 10, No. 9 Northern Durham 0

No. 13 J.H. Rose 2, No. 12 Southeast Guilford 1

No. 3 D.H. Conley 4, No. 6 Asheboro 1

No. 15 Clayton 11, No. 7 Terry Sanford 0

Third round (Games scheduled for Saturday)

No. 13 J.H. Rose (12-4) at No. 1 Northern Guilford (16-0)

No. 15 Clayton (12-4) at No. 3 D.H. Conley (14-1)

First round

No. 1 Northern Guilford 10, No. 16 Cape Fear 0

No. 9 Northern Durham 5, No. 8 Hunt 3

No. 12 Southeast Guilford 5, No. 5 South Brunswick 1

No. 13 J.H. Rose 7, No. 4 West Johnston 0

No. 3 D.H. Conley 3, No. 14 Jacksonville 0

No. 6 Asheboro 5, No. 11 Orange 4

No. 7 Terry Sanford 14, No. 10 Union Pines 6

No. 15 Clayton 9, No. 2 West Carteret 3

West region first-round scores

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

LKQD Outstream

Trending Stories

news-app-download-apple-350x50news-app-download-android-350x50