NCHSAA state baseball first round match-ups

Sports
NCHSAA BASEBALL LARGE_1557179025993.jpg.jpg

2019 NCHSAA 1A Baseball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 Riverside-Martin (21-2), BYE

#16 Voyager Academy (13-8) vs. #17 Manteo (9-9)

#8 Weldon (7-2), BYE

#9 Granville Central (13-8) vs. #24 Jones (13-10)

#5 Bear Grass Charter (20-3), BYE

#12 Pamlico County (8-14) vs. #21 Northwest Halifax (6-3)

#4 Falls Lake Academy (15-1), BYE

#13 Northampton County (7-4) vs. #20 Louisburg (8-8)

#3 John A. Holmes (16-7), BYE

#14 Cape Hatteras (9-10) vs. #19 East Wake Academy (10-6)

#6 West Columbus (16-6), BYE

#11 Hobbton (11-7) vs. #22 Southside (10-11)

#7 East Carteret (15-6), BYE

#10 Gates County (17-6) vs. #23 Franklin Academy (11-12)

#2 Rosewood (18-3), BYE

#15 Perquimans (13-8) vs. #18 Tarboro (13-9)

WEST

#1 East Surry (21-2), BYE

#16 South Stanly (14-9) vs. #17 Hayesville (13-3)

#8 East Wilkes (10-12), BYE

#9 South Stokes (16-7) vs. #24 Starmount (9-15)

#5 Rosman (17-3), BYE

#12 Roxboro Community (15-4) vs. #21 Mitchell (11-7)

#4 Polk County (17-4), BYE

#13 Murphy (13-4) vs. #20 Pine Lake Prep (11-8)

#3 Cherryville (19-6), BYE

#14 Mountain Island Charter (12-8) vs. #19 Mount Airy (10-12)

#6 Queen’s Grant (17-7), BYE

#11 Lincoln Charter (20-6) vs. #22 Union Academy (11-10)

#7 Chatham Central (15-7), BYE

#10 Uwharrie Charter (18-5) vs. #23 North Moore (9-12)

#2 North Stanly (21-2), BYE

#15 Chatham Chater (8-7) vs. #18 North Stokes (12-11)

2019 NCHSAA 2A Baseball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 Midway (20-1) vs. #32 SouthWest Edgecombe (8-12)

#16 East Bladen (16-6) vs. #17 First Flight (14-7)

#8 Providence Grove (15-8) vs. #25 Jordan-Matthews (12-10)

#9 N.C. School of Science & Math (13-1) vs. #24 J.F. Webb (10-7)

#5 Currituck County (18-4) vs. #28 Wheatmore (11-12)

#12 North Johnston (20-3) vs. #21 North Pitt (16-8)

#13 North Lenoir (17-5) vs. #20 Ayden-Grifton (16-8)

#4 Washington (16-5) vs. #29 South Columbus (11-11)

#3 Whiteville (17-3) v. #30 Goldsboro (11-10)

#14 East Duplin (17-4) v. #19 Southwest Onslow (16-5)

#6 Nash Central (18-7) vs. #27 South Granville (10-12)

#11 Randleman (21-4) vs. #22 West Craven (13-10)

#7 Bunn (17-6) vs. #26 Red Springs (12-9)

#10 Dixon (13-8) vs. #23 Greene Central (10-10)

#15 Roanoke Rapids (15-6) vs. #18 Reidsville (13-10)

#2 Ledford (22-2) vs. #31 Anson (9-13)

WEST

#1 East Rutherford (20-4) vs. #32 Central Davidson (9-12)

#16 Brevard (12-8) vs. #17 Oak Grove (14-8)

#8 Madison (13-8) vs. #25 Walkertown (17-8)

#9 West Stanly (20-4) vs. #24 Salisbury (13-11)

#5 Mount Pleasant (16-8) vs. #28 Smoky Mountain (11-9)

#12 North Surry (17-7) vs. #21 West Davidson (14-8)

#13 West Lincoln (17-7) vs. #20 South Point (13-10)

#4 Franklin (18-4) vs. #29 East Lincoln (11-12)

#3 West Wilkes (21-3) vs. #30 Pisgah (11-9)

#14 Hibriten (17-7) vs. #19 Bandys (15-8)

#6 Fred T. Foard (15-5) vs. #27 Lake Norman Charter (12-12)

#11 North Davidson (18-8) vs. #22 South Rowan (14-10)

#7 Forbush (17-7) vs. #26 Maiden (10-10)

#10 Chase (16-6) vs. #23 West Stokes (14-10)

#15 Wilkes Central (16-6) vs. #18 R-S Central (16-8)

#2 North Lincoln (18-5) vs. #31 Central Academy (11-10)

2019 NCHSAA 3A Baseball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 New Hanover (20-1) vs. #32 Union Pines (11-12)

#16 Gray’s Creek (15-3) vs. #17 East Wake (14-9)

#8 Southeast Guilford (18-7) vs. #25 Triton (11-9)

#9 East Chapel Hill (16-7) vs. #24 Lee County (14-10)

#5 West Johnston (18-6) vs. #28 Cleveland (13-9)

#12 Hunt (16-5) vs. #21 South Johnston (13-8)

#13 West Brunswick (14-9) vs. #20 Eastern Wayne (14-9)

#4 Terry Sanford (21-2) vs. #29 Topsail (9-13)

#3 Fike (19-1) vs. #30 Cape Fear (14-7)

#14 West Carteret (17-4) vs. #19 Rocky Mount (16-7)

#6 Southern Lee (14-5) vs. #27 South Brunswick (12-11)

#11 Rockingham County (18-6) vs. #22 Western Alamance (17-9)

#7 Jacksonville (19-5) vs. #26 Northwood (16-9)

#10 Western Harnett (17-7) vs. #23 Clayton (11-8)

#15 Orange (14-5) vs. #18 J.H. Rose (17-6)

#2 D.H. Conley (21-3) vs. #31 Eastern Alamance (12-9)

WEST

#1 Carson (23-2) vs. #32 Central Cabarrus (12-9)

#16 A.C. Reynolds (12-9) vs. #17 Watauga (10-14)

#8 Southwest Guilford (18-7) vs. #25 North Buncombe (11-10)

#9 T.C. Roberson (19-5) vs. #24 Freedom (16-10)

#5 Northern Guilford (18-6) vs. #28 Parkwood (11-13)

#12 North Gaston (19-5) vs. #21 Kings Mountain (15-9)

#13 Northwest Cabarrus (15-9) vs. #20 McMichael (17-8)

#4 Asheville (18-5) vs. #29 West Henderson (14-10)

#3 Alexander Central (20-7) vs. #30 North Iredell (11-13)

#14 Southwestern Randolph (17-6) vs. #19 Cuthbertson (14-8)

#6 Cox Mill (18-6) vs. #27 South Iredell (11-13)

#11 East Rowan (16-10) vs. #22 Tuscola (13-10)

#7 Weddington (17-8) vs. #26 Hickory (13-10)

#10 Marvin Ridge (20-5) vs. #23 Clyde A. Erwin (13-8)

#15 Western Guilford (18-5) vs. #18 West Rowan (18-5)

#2 Crest (24-0) vs. #31 Burns (14-10)

2019 NCHSAA 4A Baseball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 New Bern (21-4), BYE

#16 Broughton (14-8) vs. #17 Jack Britt (11-6)

#8 Heritage (15-6), BYE

#9 Green Hope (18-6) vs. #24 South Central (7-15)

#5 Cardinal Gibbons (15-7), BYE

#12 Middle Creek (13-6) vs. #21 Apex Friendship (11-12)

#4 Holly Springs (17-5), BYE

#13 Ashley (14-9) vs. #20 Rolesville (12-11)

#3 Corinth Holders (18-5), BYE

#14 Apex (12-8) vs. #19 Purnell Swett (14-11)

#6 Laney (14-9), BYE

#11 Leesville Road (12-8) vs. #22 Fuquay-Varina (9-10)

#7 South View (10-9), BYE

#10 Garner (13-9) vs. #23 Hoggard (9-13)

#2 Jordan (21-3), BYE

#15 Wake Forest (15-10) vs, #18 Millbrook (13-10)

WEST

#1 Myers Park (24-1), BYE

#16 Ardrey Kell (19-8) vs. #17 Glenn (14-9)

#8 Reagan (18-5), BYE

#9 South Mecklenburg (20-5) vs. #24 Ragsdale (12-12)

#5 Davie (15-9), BYE

#12 Page (13-6) vs. #21 Grimsley (12-11)

#4 South Caldwell (20-5), BYE

#13 Porter Ridge (13-10) vs. #20 McDowell (16-9)

#3 Northwest Guilford (18-6), BYE

#14 West Forsyth (17-8) vs. #19 Hickory Ridge (15-8)

#6 Pinecrest (19-5), BYE

#11 Mooresville (16-9) vs. #22 Scotland (14-9)

#7 Hough (18-9), BYE

#10 Richmond (18-8) vs. #23 R.J. Reynolds (6-11)

#2 Providence (23-3), BYE

#15 Lake Norman (21-5) vs. #18 East Forsyth (12-13)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

news-app-download-apple-350x50news-app-download-android-350x50