NCHSAA state softball first round match-ups

Sports
NCHSAA SOFTBALL LARGE_1557179250477.jpg.jpg

2019 NCHSAA 1A Softball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 Camden County (21-1), BYE

#16 Pamlico County (9-8) vs. #17 Falls Lake Academy (12-6)

#8 Pender (14-5), BYE

#9 Perquimans (19-5) vs. #24 Cape Hatteras (7-7)

#5 Northside-Pinetown (16-4), BYE

#12 Vance Charter (13-4) vs. #21 East Wake Academy (10-8)

#4 East Columbus (18-2), BYE

#13 KIPP Pride (9-4) vs. #20 Northampton County (8-3)

#3 Louisburg (13-5), BYE

#14 John A. Holmes (10-12) vs. #19 Hobbton (9-7)

#6 Bear Grass Charter (15-4), BYE

#11 Rosewood (15-7) vs. #22 North Edgecombe (7-4)

#7 Rocky Mount Prep (11-1), BYE

#10 Riverside-Martin (17-2) vs. #23 Manteo (5-12)

#2 Princeton (11-2), BYE

#15 North Duplin (6-6) vs. #18 East Carteret (12-10)

WEST

#1 North Stokes (22-0), BYE

#16 East Surry (14-9) vs. #17 Alleghany (13-7)

#8 East Wilkes (16-7), BYE

#9 Polk County (10-9) vs. #24 Cornerstone Charter (11-9)

#5 Mountain Island Charter (22-1), BYE

#12 Pine Lake Prep (17-4) vs. #21 Starmount (13-9)

#4 South Stanly (20-2), BYE

#13 Chatham Charter (11-6) vs. #20 Swain County (13-6)

#3 Robbinsville (20-3), BYE

#14 Cherryville (17-7) vs. #19 South Stokes (10-11)

#6 Chatham Central (14-3), BYE

#11 West Montgomery (15-4) vs. #22 Hayesville (10-7)

#7 Lincoln Charter (20-3), BYE

#10 Murphy (14-2) vs. #23 Union Academy (13-6)

#2 Roxboro Community (18-1), BYE

#15 North Stanly (13-6) vs. #18 Uwharrie Charter (12-7)

2019 NCHSAA 2A Softball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 Washington (19-0) vs. #32 West Bladen (11-9)

#16 Bunn (11-3) vs. #17 Ledford (20-6)

#8 Richlands (15-7) vs. #25 Goldsboro (14-8)

#9 Bartlett Yancey (17-2) vs. #24 Beddingfield (12-6)

#5 Midway (13-6) vs. #28 J.F. Webb (9-9)

#12 Randleman (14-4) vs. #21 Providence Grove (14-5)

#13 Farmville Central (12-9) vs. #20 Ayden-Grifton (14-7)

#4 Eastern Randolph (18-4) vs. #29 Roanoke Rapids (7-10)

#3 North Johnston (17-5) vs. #30 First Flight (9-9)

#14 Bertie (11-10) vs. #19 Dixon (11-8)

#6 Currituck County (16-3) vs. #27 Walkertown (14-7)

#11 South Lenoir (10-6) vs. #22 Greene Central (11-7)

#7 Whiteville (17-5) vs. #26 Vance County (11-8)

#10 East Duplin (14-4) vs. #23 Wallace-Rose Hill (14-6)

#15 Carrboro (12-6) vs. #18 South Columbus (18-5)

#2 South Granville (13-2) vs. #31 Wheatmore (10-11)

WEST

#1 West Stanly (20-0) vs. #32 West Iredell (6-9)

#16 Mountain Heritage (14-4) vs. #17 West Stokes (13-9)

#8 West Wilkes (19-4) vs. #25 Smoky Mountain (8-14)

#9 R-S Central (16-7) vs. #24 East Henderson (11-11)

#5 Madison (20-1) vs. #28 Forest Hills (8-9)

#12 Mount Pleasant (12-5) vs. #21 Newton-Conover (11-6)

#13 Draughn (15-5) vs. #20 Hibriten (18-6)

#4 North Lincoln (19-2) vs. #29 Bandys (12-12)

#3 North Davidson (24-0) vs. #30 West Lincoln (9-12)

#14 Central Davidson (19-5) vs. #19 Maiden (17-6)

#6 Forbush (19-3) vs. #27 Surry Central (12-11)

#11 East Lincoln (15-5) vs. #22 Bunker Hill (10-8)

#7 Fred T. Foard (15-5) vs. #26 East Rutherford (12-7)

#10 Pisgah (17-5) vs. #23 West Davidson (15-8)

#15 Chase (18-4) vs. #18 Brevard (16-6)

#2 Franklin (19-2) vs. #31 Central Academy (6-9)

2019 NCHSAA 3A Softball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 D.H. Conley (21-1) vs. #32 Westover (7-11)

#16 Orange (13-6) vs. #17 Jacksonville (12-8)

#8 Southern Nash (16-4) vs. #25 Union Pines (12-9)

#9 Harnett Central (12-5) vs. #24 Franklinton (9-6)

#5 Southern Alamance (21-5) vs. #28 Lee County (7-8)

#12 West Brunswick (16-6) vs. #21 Person (10-10)

#13 Triton (13-6) vs. #20 Western Alamance (10-8)

#4 Topsail (18-3) vs. #29 North Brunswick (8-14)

#3 Cape Fear (21-1) vs. #30 Eastern Guilford (9-11)

#14 South Johnston (12-6) vs. #19 Clayton (19-3)

#6 Cleveland (14-5) vs. #27 Northwood (15-7)

#11 Gray’s Creek (17-2) vs. #22 Southern Wayne (11-8)

#7 West Carteret (17-4) vs. #26 Hunt (10-9)

#10 Cedar Ridge (19-2) vs. #23 West Johnston (11-8)

#15 Fike (11-7) vs. #18 C.B. Aycock (13-9)

#2 Eastern Alamance (17-2) vs. #31 White Oak (9-9)

WEST

#1 Marvin Ridge (15-3) vs. #32 North Forsyth (12-8)

#16 A.C. Reynolds (13-4) vs. #17 Charlotte Catholic (14-5)

#8 Morehead (14-5) vs. #25 Northern Guilford (6-13)

#9 T.C. Roberson (17-2) vs. #24 South Iredell (10-12)

#5 North Buncombe (17-4) vs. #28 Northeast Guilford (7-13)

#12 Southwestern Randolph (15-5) vs. #21 East Rowan (13-9)

#13 Carson (15-9) vs. #20 Asheboro (13-6)

#4 Crest (24-1) vs. #29 Watauga (10-10)

#3 West Rowan (20-3) vs. #30 Sun Valley (8-14)

#14 Kings Mountain (14-6) vs. #19 Rockingham County (13-7)

#6 Alexander Central (18-6) vs. #27 Cramer (16-8)

#11 Parkwood (12-6) vs. #22 Enka (13-10)

#7 Southwest Guilford (16-6) vs. #26 North Gaston (12-7)

#10 A.L. Brown (18-4) vs. #23 Cuthbertson (6-10)

#15 Parkland (15-9) vs. #18 Piedmont (13-9)

#2 Central Cabarrus (20-3) vs. #31 Cox Mill (8-13)

2019 NCHSAA 4A Softball Championships

First Round

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

EAST

#1 South Central (20-3), BYE

#16 Middle Creek (13-5) vs. #17 Garner (11-6)

#8 Jack Britt (13-4), BYE

#9 Fuquay-Varina (13-3) vs. #24 New Bern (8-13)

#5 South View (12-6), BYE

#12 Green Hope (9-8) vs. #21 Ashley (7-12)

#4 Hoggard (14-7), BYE

#13 Lumberton (17-6) vs. #20 Hoke County (9-12)

#3 Holly Springs (16-4), BYE

#14 Laney (14-5) vs. #19 Overhills (9-7)

#6 Panther Creek (12-4), BYE

#11 Wake Forest (12-7) vs. #22 Corinth Holders (8-14)

#7 Enloe (14-7), BYE

#10 Leesville Road (14-2) vs. #23 Apex Friendship (7-9)

#2 Heritage (16-2), BYE

#15 Purnell Swett (13-8) vs. #18 Pine Forest (10-7)

WEST

#1 Richmond (24-2), BYE

#16 Ardrey Kell (15-6) vs. #17 South Mecklenburg (14-6)

#8 East Forsyth (19-2), BYE

#9 Providence (15-5) vs. #24 Hopewell (8-9)

#5 South Caldwell (18-3), BYE

#12 Page (11-6) vs. #21 Glenn (11-13)

#4 Northwest Guilford (19-3), BYE

#13 Porter Ridge (13-5) vs. #20 Reagan (8-11)

#3 Mooresville (23-3), BYE

#14 Hough (14-6) vs. #19 Davie (10-12)

#6 Olympic (17-3), BYE

#11 Independence (15-6) vs. #22 High Point Central (13-7)

#7 Hickory Ridge (16-6), BYE

#10 Lake Norman (18-7) vs. #23 McDowell (11-11)

#2 West Forsyth (22-3), BYE

#15 Scotland (10-9) vs. #18 Butler (12-6)

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

news-app-download-apple-350x50news-app-download-android-350x50