J.H. Rose, Havelock have big nights in Week 2 of high school football

Touchdown Friday

Touchdown Friday

More Touchdown Friday

GREENVILLE, N.C. (WNCT) — Week 2 of the high school football season is in the books with big nights for a number of Eastern North Carolina teams.

J.H. Rose went to Fike and picked up a 40-20 victory. Kevin Hamilton had four touchdowns in the win as the Rampants improved to 2-0.

Havelock went to Wallace-Rose Hill and picked up a 56-7 victory. The Rams are the No. 1-ranked team in the WNCT Touchdown Friday Top 9 poll, which was released Thursday.

Tune to 9OYS Sports at 11:15 p.m. for all the highlights and more on “Touchdown Friday.”

Week 2 schedule
Thursday’s game

North Duplin 49, Jones Senior 16

Friday’s games
South Central 22, Eastern Wayne 0
Hunt 27, Beddingfield 14
Perquimans 30, North Pitt 24
J.H. Rose 40, Fike 20
James Kenan 56, White Oak 50
Greene Central 14, Farmville Central 13
Clinton 42, Northside Jacksonville 21
Croatan 24, Southwest Onslow 21
East Carteret 51, Pender County 6
East Carteret at Richlands, ppd., COVID-19
D.H. Conley at New Bern, ppd., COVID-19
C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, ppd. COVID-19
Goldsboro 21, Anson 7
Heritage 28, Southern Nash 22
Washington 41, North Lenoir 19
West Craven 26, Ayden-Grifton 21
Northern Nash 38, Nash Central 13
Kinston 46, South Lenoir 0
Tarboro 34, SouthWest Edgecombe 0
Swansboro 42, Dixon 12
Riverside 33, South Creek 8
Topsail 54, New Hanover 32
Princeton 52, Pamlico County 28
Jacksonville 32, East Duplin 27
Edenton-Holmes 43, Northeastern 22
Rosewood 35, West Carteret 24
Havelock 56, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
Rolesville 42, Rocky Mount 7
Northside (Pinetown) 17, Southside 12
North Edgecombe 12, Gates County 0

=====

Standings through Friday’s games

Class 1-A

Albemarle Athletic

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
John A. Holmes0-01-0
Perquimans0-01-0
Washington County0-00-0
Gates County0-00-1
Manteo0-00-1
Camden County0-00-2

Atlantic 6

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Bear Grass Charter0-01-0
Cape Hatteras0-00-0
Columbia0-00-0
Mattamuskeet0-00-0

Carolina

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Princeton0-02-0
Rosewood0-02-0
North Duplin0-01-1
Neuse Charter0-00-0
Union0-00-1
Hobbton0-00-2
Lakewood0-00-2

Coastal Plains

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Riverside1-02-0
Northside-Pinetown0-02-0
Tarboro0-01-0
Jones County0-00-1
Pamlico County0-00-1
Southside0-00-1
South Creek0-10-2

Tar Roanoke

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
North Edgecombe0-01-0
KIPP Pride0-00-0
Northampton County0-00-0
Northwest Halifax0-00-0
Rocky Mount Prep0-00-0
Southeast Halifax0-00-0
Weldon0-00-0

Class 1-A/2-A

Coastal 8

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
East Carteret1-01-0
Richlands1-01-0
Croatan1-01-1
Southwest Onslow1-11-1
Lejeune0-00-0
Heide Trask0-10-1
Pender County0-10-1
Dixon0-10-2

Class 2-A

East Central

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Clinton0-02-0
Goldsboro0-02-0
James Kenan0-02-0
Midway0-02-0
Spring Creek0-02-0
Wallace-Rose Hill0-01-1
East Duplin0-00-2

Eastern Carolina

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
West Craven2-02-0
Kinston1-01-0
Washington1-01-0
North Lenoir1-11-1
Ayden-Grifton0-11-1
Greene Central0-11-1
South Lenoir0-20-2

Eastern Plains

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Beddingfield0-00-2
Farmville Central0-00-2
Nash Central0-00-2
North Johnston0-00-2
North Pitt0-00-2
SouthWest Edgecombe0-00-2

Northeastern Coastal

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Currituck0-02-0
First Flight0-01-0
Bertie0-00-0
Pasquotank County0-00-0
Hertford County0-00-1
Northeastern0-00-2

Class 3-A

Big East

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Franklinton0-02-0
Hunt0-02-0
Northern Nash0-02-0
Fike0-01-1
Rocky Mount0-01-1
Southern Nash0-00-2

Coastal

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
Havelock0-02-0
Jacksonville0-02-0
Swansboro0-01-0
West Carteret0-01-1
Northside0-00-2
White Oak0-00-2

Class 3-A/4-A

Eastern Carolina

TeamConference W-LOverall W-L
J.H. Rose1-02-0
South Central2-02-0
D.H. Conley1-01-0
C.B. Aycock0-10-1
New Bern0-10-1
Southern Wayne0-10-1
Eastern Wayne0-10-2

=====

Week 1 scores
Feb. 25 games

South Central 46, C.B. Aycock 7
Ayden-Grifton 29, North Pitt 12
J.H. Rose 54, New Bern 7
Northside 36, North Duplin 0
West Craven 26, South Lenoir 6
North Lenoir 26, Greene Central 20
Fike 28, Beddingfield 22
Rocky Mount 42, Nash Central 0
Hunt 21, South Johnston 7

CLICK HERE for a full wrap of Thursday’s games
Feb. 26
Southwest Onslow 55, Dixon 0
Jacksonville 35, Croatan 27
Havelock 52, Northeastern 15
D.H. Conley 28, Southern Wayne 0
West Carteret 45, Farmville Central 7
Richlands 34, Trask 0
Bear Grass Charter 20, South Creek 0
Currituck 21, Manteo 0
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, White Oak 20
Perquimans at Riverside, ppd., weather (no makeup date announced)
Pender County at East Carteret, ppd., weather (moved to Monday)
Goldsboro 20, Northside-Jacksonville 19, 2OT
Swansboro at Southside, canceled, COVID-19
Jones Senior at Union, 6 p.m.

CLICK HERE for “Touchdown Friday,” Week 1
Saturday’s games
Princeton 22, East Duplin 15
Northern Nash 7, SouthWest Edgecombe 0

Monday’s games
James Kenan 37, Eastern Wayne 27
Pender at East Carteret, ppd., weather (moved to March 5)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

LKQD Outstream

Trending Stories

news-app-download-apple-350x50news-app-download-android-350x50